US President
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Hillary Clinton (D)65,853,51649%
>Donald Trump (R)62,984,82546%
 Gary Johnson (L)4,489,2213%
 Jill Stein (GR)1,429,5961%
NC Governor
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Roy Cooper (D)2,288,86749%
 Pat McCrory (R)i2,282,26749%
 Lon Cecil (L)101,0502%
US Senate North Carolina
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Richard Burr (R)i2,371,19251%
 Deborah Ross (D)2,102,66645%
 Sean Haugh (L)165,3194%
US Senate South Carolina
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Tim Scott (R)i1,228,84461%
 Thomas Dixon (D)752,00137%
 Bill Bledsoe (L)37,1242%
 Rebel Scarborough (AMR)11,8611%
NC Lieutenant Governor
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Dan Forest (R)i2,369,87652%
 Linda Coleman (D)2,068,88545%
 Jackie Cole (L)130,2273%
NC Attorney General
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Josh Stein (D)2,276,55350%
 Buck Newton (R)2,256,02550%
NC Commissioner of Labor
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Cherie Berry (R)i2,479,80455%
 Charles Meeker (D)2,005,71445%
NC Treasurer
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Dale Folwell (R)2,349,06553%
 Dan Blue (D)2,104,83747%
NC Superintendent of Public Instruction
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Mark Johnson (R)2,262,55851%
 June Atkinson (D)i2,206,21049%
NC Commissioner of Agriculture
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Steve Troxler (R)i2,499,36256%
 Walter Smith (D)1,994,71844%
NC Commissioner of Insurance
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Mike Causey (R)2,247,90050%
 Wayne Goodwin (D)i2,208,97750%
NC Secretary of State
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Elaine Marshall (D)i2,340,55052%
 Michael LaPaglia (R)2,141,41448%
NC Auditor
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Beth Wood (D)i2,233,28650%
 Chuck Stuber (R)2,230,43850%
NC SUPREME COURT ASSOC. JUSTICE
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Mike Morgan2,134,65054%
 Bob Edmunds (i)1,785,43746%
NC Court of Appeals Judge
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Phil Berger, Jr. (R)2,211,77250%
 Linda Stephens (D)i2,185,80150%
NC Court of Appeals Judge
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Hunter Murphy (R)2,138,61249%
 Margaret Eagles (D)1,998,71446%
 Donald Ray Buie (UNA)248,8006%
NC Court of Appeals Judge
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Bob Hunter (R)i2,379,43454%
 Abe Jones (D)1,992,70046%
NC Court of Appeals Judge
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Richard Dietz (R)i2,329,57254%
 Vince Rozier (D)2,024,43046%
NC Court of Appeals Judge
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Valerie Zachary (R)i2,337,26454%
 Rickye McCoy-Mitchell (D)2,004,00046%
NC District Court Judge District 24
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Rebecca Eggers-Gryder (R)28,72353%
 Josh Teague (D)25,43447%
NC District Court Judge District 30
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Tessa Shelton Sellers (R)43,17255%
 Kimberly N. Carpenter (D)35,47345%
US House of Representatives NC District 10
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Patrick McHenry (R)i219,58963%
 Andy Millard (D)109,67339%
US House of Representatives NC District 11
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Mark Meadows (R)i229,13064%
 Rick Bryson (D)127,97236%
US House of Representatives SC District 3
99% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Jeff Duncan (R)196,79373%
 Hosea Cleveland (D)72,99327%
US House of Representatives SC District 4
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Trey Gowdy (R)i197,23567%
 Chris Fedalei (D)91,10631%
 Michael Chandler5,0452%
US House of Representatives SC District 5
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Mick Mulvaney (R)175,13959%
 Fran Person (D)114,93639%
 Rudy Barnes, Jr. (AMR)6,1902%
 John King (D)00%
 Ray Craig (R)00%
 Larry Gaither (AMR)00%
NC Senate District 46
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Warren Daniel (R)52,42466%
 Anne Fischer (D)26,73334%
NC Senate District 47
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Ralph Hise (R)i55,68265%
 Mary Jane Boyd (D)30,19435%
NC Senate District 48
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Chuck Edwards (R)i61,00262%
 Norman Bossert (D)37,35338%
NC Senate District 49
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Terry Van Duyn (D)i71,37074%
 William Meredith (L)24,50026%
NC Senate District 50
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Jim Davis (R)i58,52362%
 Jane Hipps (D)35,14238%
NC House of Representatives District 112
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>David Rogers (R)i22,74371%
 Ben Edwards (UNA)9,32029%
NC House of Representatives District 113
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Cody Henson (R)26,68862%
 Maureen Copelof (D)16,63838%
NC House of Representatives District 115
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>John Ager (D)i25,12656%
 Frank Moretz (R)20,06744%
NC House of Representatives District 118
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Michele Presnell (R)i21,64955%
 Rhonda Schandevel (D)17,45645%
NC House of Representatives District 119
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Mike Clampitt (R)17,58950%
 Joe Sam Queen (D)i17,28850%
NC House of Representatives District 120
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Kevin Corbin (R)28,78372%
 Randy Hogsed (D)11,16328%
Buncombe Co. Commissioner Chair
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Brownie Newman (D)73,80156%
 Chuck Archerd (R)58,07044%
Buncombe Co. Commissioners District 2
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Mike Fryar (R)i22,35250%
 Nancy Nelson (D)22,04550%
Buncombe Co. Commissioners District 3
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Joe Belcher (R)22,71456%
 Ed Hay (D)17,73144%
Buncombe Co. Commissioners District 3 Unexpired
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Robert Pressley (R)22,94057%
 David King (D)17,51043%
Buncombe Co. Board of Education At Large
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Donna Pate (D)34,93740%
 Matt Kern (D)27,21531%
 Amy Wamsley (R)24,68628%
Buncombe Co. Board of Education Owen District
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Margaret Buchanan (D)44,28553%
 Mark Crawford (R)22,46227%
 Robert Chilmonik (R)12,22115%
 Mark Siler (D)4,6806%
Buncombe Co. Board of Education Roberson District
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Amy Churchill (R)44,04558%
 Laura Bowen (R)32,39542%
Buncombe Co. Register of Deeds
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Drew Reisinger (D)i73,29258%
 Patricia Cothran (R)53,26342%
Asheville Housing Bond
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> For33,07271%
  Against13,36429%
Asheville Parks & Rec Bond
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> For35,95177%
  Against10,75823%
Asheville Transportation Bond
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> For35,18176%
  Against11,22624%
Woodfin Parks and Rec Bond
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> For2,05871%
  Against82629%
Henderson Co. Local Sales & Use Tax
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Against36,05967%
  For17,77733%
Henderson Co. Board of Education (4 Seats)
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Mary Louise J. Corn (UNA)26,08715%
>Rick Wood (UNA)24,97915%
>Blair Craven (R)24,50215%
>Michael Absher (R)23,79214%
 Josh Houston (R)22,74913%
 Burt Harris (R)19,62812%
 Ervin W. Bazzle (UNA)19,33711%
 Jared Bellmund (UNA)7,8865%
Haywood Co. Commissioners (2 Seats)
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Brandon Rogers (R)16,98732%
>L. Kevin Ensley (R)i15,92530%
 Steve Brown (D)10,54620%
 Robin Black (D)9,65918%
Haywood County Board of Education Beaverdam District
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Ronnie Clark (R)16,38041%
>Scott Smith (R)12,14930%
 Richard Lance (NP)11,64829%
Haywood County Board of Education Chair
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Chuck Francis (D)15,89861%
 Craig Messer (R)10,28339%
Haywood County Board of Education Waynesville District
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>James Francis III (D)12,30727%
>Ann Barrett (R)9,48921%
 Pam Martin (NP)8,93919%
 Kay Miller (R)8,40618%
 Rebecca Benhart (D)6,74415%
Haywood Co. Malt Beverage Off Premises
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> For15,65956%
  Against12,19344%
Haywood Co. Malt Beverage On Premises
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> For19,18968%
  Against9,18832%
Haywood Co. Unfortified Wine
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> For18,22264%
  Against10,04836%
Haywood Co. Unfortified Wine Off Premises
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> For14,07852%
  Against12,96848%
Haywood Co. Unfortified Wine On Premises
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> For15,75958%
  Against11,40742%
Rutherford Co. Register of Deeds
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Rachel Thomas (R)16,76858%
 Faye Husky (D)12,09842%
Rutherford County Commissioners District 2
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Greg Lovelace (R)20,23170%
 Marc Ledford (D)8,52630%
Rutherford County Board of Education At Large
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Phillip Morrow (R)19,64069%
 Jackie Hampton (D)9,02531%
Rutherford County Board of Education District 3
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Joey Brandle (R)18,25565%
 Ritchie Gardland (D)9,97135%
Rutherford Co. Local Sales & Use Tax
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Against14,92852%
  For13,84848%
Madison Co. Commission (2 Seats)
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Matthew Wechtel (R)5,73035%
>Wayne Brigman (D)i5,63135%
 Willa Wyatt (D)4,88130%
McDowell County Board of Education Marion
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Amy Moomaw (UNA)10,09724%
>Doug McCraw (R)7,77819%
>Randy Williams (D)7,23717%
 David Patneaude (R)6,28915%
 Michelle Pupoh (R)5,79714%
 Samantha Parrow (UNA)4,83111%
McDowell County Board of Education Old Fort
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Patrick Ellis (R)6,88443%
 Chad Greene (UNA)5,19833%
 Autumn Robinson (D)2,46816%
 L. Deon Lytle (D)1,3078%
Polk Co. Commissioners (3 Seats)
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Jake Johnson (R)6,31022%
>Myron Yoder (R)5,86721%
>Tommy Melton (R)5,52119%
 Penny Padgett (D)3,83313%
 Rhonda Lewis (D)3,69013%
 Russell Mierop (D)3,23011%
Polk County Board of Education White Oak
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Lucinda Allen (UNA)4,91563%
 Kevin Seay (UNA)2,86437%
Polk Co. Altered Structure Referendum
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Against5,64359%
  For3,92041%
Mitchell Co. Commissioner (3 Seats)
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Danny Burleson (R)3,87739%
>Jacob Willis (R)3,10232%
>Ken Hollifield (R)i2,85429%
Mitchell County Commissioners Unexpired Term
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Keith Holtsclaw (R)3,83576%
 Bruce Koran (D)1,21124%
Mitchell County Board of Education
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Sam Blevins (R)2,21125%
 Sherry Bell (R)1,68719%
 Shane Biddix (R)1,59818%
 Brenda Sparks (UNA)1,43216%
 Gabe Woody (R)1,35015%
 Paula Holtsclaw (R)5076%
Mitchell County Local Sales & Use Tax
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Against2,97958%
  For2,18142%
Yancey Co. Register of Deeds
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Susan Jobe (D)i4,60847%
 Rachel Austin (R)4,01741%
 Veronica Murphy Gilley (UNA)1,27913%
Yancey County Commissioners (3 Seats)
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Jeff Whitson (R)5,26219%
>Mark Ledford (R)4,48016%
>John Stallings (D)4,21215%
 Jim Edwards (D)3,87814%
 Steven Wright (R)3,38212%
 Ron Chandler (UNA)3,29312%
 Kenneth Winters (D)3,22212%
Transylvania Co. Commissioners (3 Seats)
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Jason Chappell (R)i11,49435%
>Page Lemel (R)i10,99833%
>Mike Hawkins (R)i10,62332%
Transylvania County Board of Education
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Tawny McCoy (R)10,61130%
>Ron Kiviniemi (D)10,33829%
>Alice Wellborn (D)10,26429%
 Davis A. Whitfield-Cargile (UNA)4,33812%
Macon Co. Commissioners District 2
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Karl Gillespie (R)10,53862%
 Charlie Leatherman (D)6,38138%
Macon Co. Commission District 3
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Paul Higdon (R)i10,06959%
 Bobby Kuppers (D)6,91341%
Swain Co. Commissioners (2 Seats)
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Kenneth Leonard Parton (R)2,98029%
>David Monteith (D)i2,92328%
 Steve Moon (D)i2,45624%
 Carolyn Sue Bair (R)2,06620%
Swain Co. Board of Education (3 Seats)
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Mellie Burns (R)4,01730%
>Lambert G. Wilson (D)3,61927%
>Jerry McKinney (D)3,53127%
 Maurice Biggs (D)2,12616%
Swain Co. Local Sales & Use Tax
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> No3,33558%
  Yes2,45642%
Graham Co. Commissioners (3 Seats)
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Keith Eller (R)i2,76028%
>Connie Orr (R)i2,40025%
>Dale E. Wiggins (R)2,39325%
 John D. Lovin (D)2,16622%
Graham Co. Board of Education (3 Seats)
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Rodney Nelson (R)2,46323%
>Sharon Cable Edwards (R)2,15220%
>Deborah Cooper Odom (R)1,94418%
 Shane Garland (D)1,56715%
 Eddie Hollifield (D)1,35513%
 Jim Hyde (D)1,23612%
Graham Co. Local Sales & Use Tax
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> Against2,28962%
  For1,38038%
Jackson Co. Commissioners District 3
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Ron Mau (R)9,48153%
 Vicki Greene (D)8,30047%
Jackson Co. Commissioners District 4
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
>Mickey Luker (R)9,47453%
 Mark R. Jones (D)8,30547%