text size

ACA Beats Greenies, Mitchell Makes Wrestling Finals, WCU Baseball Honors, Prep Signings (2-6-14)

Updated: Friday, February 7 2014, 12:11 AM EST

Asheville Christian Academy finishes a season sweep of Christ School in prep hoops to take over first place in the CAA.


Mitchell High School makes it to the 1A prep wrestling finals with a 39-30 victory over visiting Robbinsville in the Western Regional Final.


Western Carolina voted preseason number one in Southern Conference baseball by coaches and media, and senior shortstop Aaron Attaway voted preseason Player of the Year.


Three soccer players from Roberson and two football players from Madison signed to play their sports collegiately.

ACA Beats Greenies, Mitchell Makes Wrestling Finals, WCU Baseball Honors, Prep Signings (2-6-14)


Advertise with us!
 
Advertise with us!

Scores & Schedules

April 19, 2014 07:15 GMT

AP-Updated scores, upcoming schedules

MLB

Friday's Games

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Toronto 3, Cleveland 2

L.A. Angels 11, Detroit 6

Baltimore 8, Boston 4

Tampa Bay 11, N.Y. Yankees 5

Texas 12, Chicago White Sox 0

Kansas City 5, Minnesota 0

Oakland 11, Houston 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Cincinnati 4, Chicago Cubs 1

Milwaukee 5, Pittsburgh 3

Washington 3, St. Louis 1

Atlanta 6, N.Y. Mets 0

Colorado 12, Philadelphia 1

Arizona Diamondbacks 4, L.A. Dodgers 2, 12 innings

San Diego 2, San Francisco 1

INTERLEAGUE

Miami 8, Seattle 4

Saturday's Games

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Toronto (Buehrle 3-0) at Cleveland (Kluber 1-1), 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 2-1) at Detroit (Scherzer 0-1), 1:08 p.m.

Baltimore (B.Norris 0-1) at Boston (Doubront 1-2), 1:35 p.m.

Minnesota (Correia 0-1) at Kansas City (B.Chen 0-1), 2:10 p.m.

Houston (Oberholtzer 0-3) at Oakland (Kazmir 2-0), 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Nova 2-1) at Tampa Bay (Archer 1-1), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 1-0) at Texas (Lewis 0-1), 8:05 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

St. Louis (Lynn 3-0) at Washington (Zimmermann 1-0), 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Cingrani 1-1) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 0-1), 2:20 p.m.

Milwaukee (Garza 0-2) at Pittsburgh (W.Rodriguez 0-2), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (E.Santana 1-0) at N.Y. Mets (Colon 1-2), 7:10 p.m.

Arizona (Bolsinger 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Haren 2-0), 8:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 0-1) at Colorado (Lyles 2-0), 8:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Hudson 2-0) at San Diego (Stults 0-2), 8:40 p.m.

INTERLEAGUE

Seattle (Elias 1-1) at Miami (H.Alvarez 0-2), 7:10 p.m.

NBA PLAYOFFS

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday's Games

Game 1, NBA Conference Quarterfinals

Brooklyn at Toronto, 12:30 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

NHL STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS

Friday's Games

Detroit 1, Boston 0

(Red Wings lead series 1-0)

Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 1

(Canadiens lead series 2-0)

Anaheim 3, Minnesota 2

(Ducks lead series 2-0)

Saturday's Games

Chicago at St. Louis, 3 p.m.

(Blues lead series 1-0)

Columbus at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

(Penguins lead series 1-0)

Minnesota at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

(Avalanche lead series 1-0)

MLS

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday's Games

Houston at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

New England at Chicago, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

D.C. United at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Montreal at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Real Salt Lake, 9:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.