text size

Hall of Famers, Roberson Big Soccer Win, Rutherford Co. Previews, Tourists Split (8-19-13)

Updated: Tuesday, August 20 2013, 12:08 AM EDT

Two area prep coaches voted into the NCHSAA Hall of Fame. Cindi Simmons, who won state volleyball and basketball titles at Smoky Mountain, and Jack Huss who coached football at RS Central and Hunter Huss and was head football coach at Lenoir-Rhyne will be inducted in October.


Roberson Rams soccer team got two second half goals, to knock off visiting St. Stephens 2-1.


Three Rutherford County prep football teams feel like this will be their year to shine. Chase, East Rutherford and RS Central had losing seasons in 2012 but feel veteran starters and good chemistry could turn things around.


The Asheville Tourists split a doubleheader at Hagerstown, winning the opener 4-2, but dropping the nightcap, 4-0. Asheville will be at home Tuesday against Hickory.

Hall of Famers, Roberson Big Soccer Win, Rutherford Co. Previews, Tourists Split (8-19-13)


Advertise with us!
 
Advertise with us!

Scores & Schedules

April 19, 2014 07:15 GMT

AP-Updated scores, upcoming schedules

MLB

Friday's Games

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Toronto 3, Cleveland 2

L.A. Angels 11, Detroit 6

Baltimore 8, Boston 4

Tampa Bay 11, N.Y. Yankees 5

Texas 12, Chicago White Sox 0

Kansas City 5, Minnesota 0

Oakland 11, Houston 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Cincinnati 4, Chicago Cubs 1

Milwaukee 5, Pittsburgh 3

Washington 3, St. Louis 1

Atlanta 6, N.Y. Mets 0

Colorado 12, Philadelphia 1

Arizona Diamondbacks 4, L.A. Dodgers 2, 12 innings

San Diego 2, San Francisco 1

INTERLEAGUE

Miami 8, Seattle 4

Saturday's Games

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Toronto (Buehrle 3-0) at Cleveland (Kluber 1-1), 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 2-1) at Detroit (Scherzer 0-1), 1:08 p.m.

Baltimore (B.Norris 0-1) at Boston (Doubront 1-2), 1:35 p.m.

Minnesota (Correia 0-1) at Kansas City (B.Chen 0-1), 2:10 p.m.

Houston (Oberholtzer 0-3) at Oakland (Kazmir 2-0), 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Nova 2-1) at Tampa Bay (Archer 1-1), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 1-0) at Texas (Lewis 0-1), 8:05 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

St. Louis (Lynn 3-0) at Washington (Zimmermann 1-0), 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Cingrani 1-1) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 0-1), 2:20 p.m.

Milwaukee (Garza 0-2) at Pittsburgh (W.Rodriguez 0-2), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (E.Santana 1-0) at N.Y. Mets (Colon 1-2), 7:10 p.m.

Arizona (Bolsinger 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Haren 2-0), 8:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 0-1) at Colorado (Lyles 2-0), 8:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Hudson 2-0) at San Diego (Stults 0-2), 8:40 p.m.

INTERLEAGUE

Seattle (Elias 1-1) at Miami (H.Alvarez 0-2), 7:10 p.m.

NBA PLAYOFFS

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday's Games

Game 1, NBA Conference Quarterfinals

Brooklyn at Toronto, 12:30 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

NHL STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS

Friday's Games

Detroit 1, Boston 0

(Red Wings lead series 1-0)

Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 1

(Canadiens lead series 2-0)

Anaheim 3, Minnesota 2

(Ducks lead series 2-0)

Saturday's Games

Chicago at St. Louis, 3 p.m.

(Blues lead series 1-0)

Columbus at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

(Penguins lead series 1-0)

Minnesota at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

(Avalanche lead series 1-0)

MLS

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday's Games

Houston at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

New England at Chicago, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

D.C. United at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Montreal at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Real Salt Lake, 9:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.