text size

North Buncombe Hosts Andrews, Erwin Hosts East Henderson and Owen, Reynolds Jamboree Soccer, Mountain Bash Volleyball (8-10-13)

Updated: Sunday, August 11 2013, 12:20 AM EDT
North Buncombe hosts Andrews in a scrimmage that was delayed twice by rain, then called early.  Both the Blackhawks and Wildcats looking to improve from last season's losing records. 

Erwin could be one of the top teams in WNC this season.  The Warriors host a scrimmage featuring Owen and East Henderson.

30 soccer teams from around the area visit Lewis Soccer Complex for the A.C. Reynolds Soccer Jamboree.

24 volleyball teams take part in the Mountain Bash Scrimmage at XCEL SportsPlex.  North Buncombe Hosts Andrews, Erwin Hosts East Henderson and Owen, Reynolds Jamboree Soccer, Mountain Bash Volleyball (8-10-13)


Advertise with us!
 
Advertise with us!

Scores & Schedules

April 18, 2014 07:14 GMT

AMERICAN LEAGUE Thursday's Games

Detroit 7, Cleveland 5

Minnesota 7, Toronto 0, 1st game

Texas 8, Seattle 6

N.Y. Yankees 10, Tampa Bay 2

Minnesota 9, Toronto 5, 2nd game

Boston 3, Chicago White Sox 1

Kansas City 5, Houston 1

Friday's Games

Toronto (Hutchison 1-1) at Cleveland (Masterson 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Weaver 0-2) at Detroit (Smyly 1-0), 7:08 p.m.

Baltimore (Tillman 1-1) at Boston (Lackey 2-1), 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 2-1) at Tampa Bay (Bedard 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Paulino 0-1) at Texas (M.Perez 2-0), 8:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Nolasco 1-1) at Kansas City (Vargas 1-0), 8:10 p.m.

Houston (Cosart 1-1) at Oakland (Gray 2-0), 10:05 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE Thursday's Games

Philadelphia 1, Atlanta 0

L.A. Dodgers 2, San Francisco 1

Colorado 3, San Diego 1

Pittsburgh 11, Milwaukee 2

St. Louis 8, Washington 0

Friday's Games

Cincinnati (Simon 1-1) at Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 0-1), 2:20 p.m.

Milwaukee (Lohse 2-1) at Pittsburgh (Morton 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Wacha 2-0) at Washington (G.Gonzalez 2-1), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Harang 2-1) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Pettibone 0-0) at Colorado (Chatwood 0-0), 8:40 p.m.

Arizona (Miley 2-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 3-0), 10:10 p.m.

San Francisco (M.Cain 0-2) at San Diego (T.Ross 1-2), 10:10 p.m.

INTERLEAGUE

Seattle (C.Young 0-0) at Miami (Eovaldi 1-1), 7:10 p.m.

NHL PLAYOFFS

Thursday, April 17

N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1, N.Y. Rangers lead series 1-0

St. Louis 4, Chicago 3, 3OT, St. Louis leads series 1-0

Colorado 5, Minnesota 4, OT, Colorado leads series 1-0

San Jose 6, Los Angeles 3, San Jose leads series 1-0

Friday, April 18

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Anaheim, 10 p.m.