text size

Owen Hosts Sourwood Soccer Challenge, Asheville Tops Henersonville, East Henderson Runner Shines at Cross Country Carnival (8-24-13)

Updated: Sunday, August 25 2013, 12:18 AM EDT
Six soccer teams from around the mountains come together at Owen to compete in the Sourwood Community Soccer Challenge.  The purpose of the tournament is to benefit and raise money for the Special Olympics of Buncombe County. 

The Asheville Tourists put up two runs in the 4th inning and lead the Charleston Riverdogs until the 9th inning.  Charleston scores 8 runs in the 9th inning to beat the Tourists 8-2.

East Henderson cross country runner, Tanis Baldwin gets first place at the WNC Cross Country Carnival in Hendersonville.

Asheville's football team tops Hendersonville, 28-14.
Erwin defeats East Rutherford 47-28.
Owen holds off Enka 36-20. Owen Hosts Sourwood Soccer Challenge, Asheville Tops Henersonville, East Henderson Runner Shines at Cross Country Carnival (8-24-13)


Advertise with us!
 
Advertise with us!

Scores & Schedules

April 18, 2014 07:14 GMT

AMERICAN LEAGUE Thursday's Games

Detroit 7, Cleveland 5

Minnesota 7, Toronto 0, 1st game

Texas 8, Seattle 6

N.Y. Yankees 10, Tampa Bay 2

Minnesota 9, Toronto 5, 2nd game

Boston 3, Chicago White Sox 1

Kansas City 5, Houston 1

Friday's Games

Toronto (Hutchison 1-1) at Cleveland (Masterson 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Weaver 0-2) at Detroit (Smyly 1-0), 7:08 p.m.

Baltimore (Tillman 1-1) at Boston (Lackey 2-1), 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 2-1) at Tampa Bay (Bedard 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Paulino 0-1) at Texas (M.Perez 2-0), 8:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Nolasco 1-1) at Kansas City (Vargas 1-0), 8:10 p.m.

Houston (Cosart 1-1) at Oakland (Gray 2-0), 10:05 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE Thursday's Games

Philadelphia 1, Atlanta 0

L.A. Dodgers 2, San Francisco 1

Colorado 3, San Diego 1

Pittsburgh 11, Milwaukee 2

St. Louis 8, Washington 0

Friday's Games

Cincinnati (Simon 1-1) at Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 0-1), 2:20 p.m.

Milwaukee (Lohse 2-1) at Pittsburgh (Morton 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Wacha 2-0) at Washington (G.Gonzalez 2-1), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Harang 2-1) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Pettibone 0-0) at Colorado (Chatwood 0-0), 8:40 p.m.

Arizona (Miley 2-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 3-0), 10:10 p.m.

San Francisco (M.Cain 0-2) at San Diego (T.Ross 1-2), 10:10 p.m.

INTERLEAGUE

Seattle (C.Young 0-0) at Miami (Eovaldi 1-1), 7:10 p.m.

NHL PLAYOFFS

Thursday, April 17

N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1, N.Y. Rangers lead series 1-0

St. Louis 4, Chicago 3, 3OT, St. Louis leads series 1-0

Colorado 5, Minnesota 4, OT, Colorado leads series 1-0

San Jose 6, Los Angeles 3, San Jose leads series 1-0

Friday, April 18

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Anaheim, 10 p.m.