MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Beyond the Scoreboard: Finalists for Division I Male Team in Olympic Sport Award

Josh Blatt has won two state titles for the North Henderson High wrestling team. (Photo credit: North Henderson High School)

In advance of the 57th WNC Sports Awards Banquet sponsored by Ingles, WLOS.com will honor each of the 124 WNC high school athletes and teams chosen as finalists.

Today’s honorees are finalists for the Rodeway Inn & Suites Division I Male Team in an Olympic Sport Award.

The finalists include: Brevard tennis, North Henderson wrestling, Reynolds cross-country, Smoky Mountain cross-country, Tuscola golf and Tuscola swimming.

The Brevard tennis team posted a 16-1 record this season and finished second in the state in team competition for a fourth straight year.

Coach Michael Vandegrift’s squad won a state doubles title (Liam Baer and Cam Wilson) and had four players named all-state.

The team is 48-0 in conference play the last four seasons and has a team grade-point average of 4.30.

The North Henderson wrestling team won the Western Mountain Athletic Conference’s regular-season and tournament titles en route to a 24-1 record.

Coach Keang Heang Uy’s squad finished fifth at the 3A state tournament.

The Knights had eight players qualify for the state meet, seven all-conference wrestlers and a team grade-point average of 3.11.

Coach David Honea’s cross-country team at Reynolds went unbeaten against all WNC competition last spring.

The squad won championships in the Western Mountain Athletic Conference, Buncombe County meet and the 3A Western Regionals.

The Rockets finished fifth in the state and had a team grade-point average of 3.86.

The Smoky Mountain cross-country team won the Mountain Six Conference and the 2A Western Regional titles.

Coach Brandon Pendergrast’s squad placed seventh in the 2A state championships.

The Mustangs had four all-conference runners and boasts the highest team grade-point average of all male teams at the school.

The Tuscola golf team won the Western North Carolina Athletic Conference regular-season title last spring.

Coach Aaron Smith’s squad also won the Western 3A Regionals.

The Mountaineers finished third in the 3A state championship meet.

Coach Kevin FitzGerald’s Tuscola swimming team won the Western Mountain Athletic Conference title this season.

Nine swimmers led the team to a sixth-place finish in the Western 3A Regionals and six qualified for the state meet, where the squad finished 10th.

The team won five dual or multiteam events and posted a team grade-point average of 4.34.

The WNC Sports Awards Banquet is set for May 6 at Omni Grove Park Inn. Tickets are available at wncsportsawards.org.

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending