MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Beyond the Scoreboard: 15 WNC teams continue chase for state basketball titles

Annabelle Schultz and her Carolina Day teammates are two wins away from an eighth straight state title. (Photo courtesy of Annabelle Schultz)

A total of 15 WNC basketball teams are still alive and chasing dreams of state championships this weekend in the playoffs.

Nine public schools will battle in the Western Sectional finals on Saturday, while six private schools remain alive in the semifinal round of their postseason play.

Among the private schools, New Manna Christian School in Marion has boys and girls teams in the semifinals of the NCCSA 1A tournament in Durham. The No. 1 seed Wind boys (15-3) play Fellowship Baptist on Fridayat 6 p.m. and the No. 1 seed girls (16-3) battle Tabernacle Christian at 3 p.m.

Boys and girls teams from Asheville Christian Academy, the Carolina Day girls and the Christ School boys have advanced to the semifinal round of the N.C. High School Independent Schools semifinals and will play on Friday.

In girls 2A, playoff top seed Carolina Day (17-8) will play No. 5 Cape Gear Academy (22-3) at 2 p.m.

In the same division, No. 2 Concord First Assembly Academy (24-6) plays No. 3 ACA (23-1) at 5 p.m. The title game is 10 a.m. Saturday at Forsyth Country Day.

In the boys 2A, No. 4 ACA (18-8) plays No. 1 Gaston Country Day (26-3) on Friday at Westchester.

No. 3 Christ School (22-12) is in the 3A semifinals, with a game Friday vs. No. 2 Greensboro Day School (25-7) at Forsyth.

In public school play, Western Sectional boys finals on Saturday include 2A No. 8 Patton (21-6) at No. 1 Mountain Heritage (22-1) and No. 5 Hendersonville (20-6) at No. 4 Salisbury (25-3).

The No. 4 1A Avery County boys (23-5) will host No. 5 North Stanly (23-5).

In girls play, top 2A seed Mountain Heritage (25-1) hosts Western Highlands Conference rival No. 25 Madison (15-11).

In the 1A division, No. 10 Cherokee (18-6) plays at No. 2 Mitchell (19-7), No. 6 Union Academy (23-2) travels to No. 3 Murphy (25-2) and No. 9 Highlands (16-11) visits No. 1 Mount Airy (23-2).

Thursday’s Western Sectional Semifinals

Boys

4A
No. 12 Scotland 77, No. 5 McDowell 52

3A
No. 11 South Iredell 96, No. 6 Reynolds 77

2A
Mo. 1 Mountain Heritage 56, No. 17 Wheatmore 54
No. 5 Hendersonville 59, No. 12 Pisgah 50

1A
No. 9 South Stokes 77, No. 8 Hiwassee Dam 40
No. 10 Community School of Davidson 71, No. 7 Cherokee 70
No. 4 Avery County 62, No. 13 Bessemer City 51

Girls

4A
No. 10 South Mecklenberg 57, No. 7 McDowell 38

3A
No. 11 Rockingham 43, No. 6 Tuscola 34
No. 2 Northern Guilford 55, No. 15 Erwin 45

2A
No. 1 Mountain Heritage 82, No. 16 Shelby 50
No. 18 Ledford 59, Smoky Mountain 49
No. 6 Atkins 57, No. 11 Owen 37
No. 25 Madison 73, No. 24 Lake Norman Charter 42

1A
No. 2 Mitchell 53, No. 18 Robbinsville 51
No. 3 Murphy 58, No. 19 East Surry 35
No. 9 Highlands 50, Lincoln Charter 45
No. 4 East Wilkes 51, No. 20 Hayesville 334
No. 10 Cherokee 74, No. 7 Gray Stone 53

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending