BREAKING WEATHER

Important Links

Flood Advisory, Wind Advisory

Flood Advisory for Transylvania and Henderson Counties until Monday morning. French Broad River at Blantyre.

Wind Advisory for Cherokee and Clay counties.

 

 

Prep Football Practices Begin, Arwood Wins National Titles, Madison Softball and Mountain Expos Win (8-01-14)

Updated: Saturday, August 2 2014, 12:14 AM EDT
Prep Football Practices Begin, Arwood Wins National Titles, Madison Softball and Mountain Expos Win (8-01-14) story image
Prep football teams have their first official practices across the mountains.  Chris Deal begins his first season as the Roberson football coach. 

Roberson Senior, Alyssa Arwood wins two National Championships at the YMCA Long Course Nationals meet in Indianapolis.  Arwood wins the 50-meter breaststroke and the 100-meter breaststroke. 

The Madison 16U Softball team has won all four games in the Babe Ruth World Series in Pittsfield, Massachusetts. 

The Mountain Expos 8U baseball team from Fairview, NC has a 2-1 record in the USSSA World Series.  Prep Football Practices Begin, Arwood Wins National Titles, Madison Softball and Mountain Expos Win (8-01-14)
comments powered by Disqus

Carolina Panthers Schedule


Carolina Panthers News

advertisement
:::

Scores & Schedules

November 24, 2014 08:09 GMT

NFL

Thursday's Game

Oakland 24, Kansas City 20

Sunday's Games

Green Bay 24, Minnesota 21

Cincinnati 22, Houston 13

Chicago 21, Tampa Bay 13

Cleveland 26, Atlanta 24

Philadelphia 43, Tennessee 24

New England 34, Detroit 9

Indianapolis 23, Jacksonville 3

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, ppd., snow

Seattle 19, Arizona 3

San Diego 27, St. Louis 24

San Francisco 17, Washington 13

Denver 39, Miami 36

Dallas 31, N.Y. Giants 28

Open: Carolina, Pittsburgh

Monday's Games

N.Y. Jets vs. Buffalo at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Baltimore at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

NBA

Sunday's Games

Memphis 107, L.A. Clippers 91

Miami 94, Charlotte 93

Portland 94, Boston 88

Golden State 91, Oklahoma City 86

Denver 101, L.A. Lakers 94, OT

Monday's Games

Portland at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Houston, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Utah, 9 p.m.

NHL

Sunday's Games

St. Louis 4, Winnipeg 2

N.Y. Rangers 5, Montreal 0

Anaheim 2, Arizona 1

Vancouver 4, Chicago 1

Monday's Games

Pittsburgh at Boston, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

MLS

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Eastern Conference New England vs. New York

Leg 1 -- Sunday, Nov. 23: New England 2, New York 1

Leg 2 -- Saturday, Nov. 29: New York at New England, 3 p.m.

Western Conference LA Galaxy vs. Seattle

Leg 1 -- Sunday, Nov. 23: LA Galaxy 1, Seattle 0

Leg 2 -- Sunday, Nov. 30: LA Galaxy at Seattle, 9 p.m.

MLS CUP

Sunday, Dec. 7: New England-New York winner at LA Galaxy-Seattle winner, 3 p.m.

advertisement